Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Background Processing


28 replies to this topic

#1 Chian Yuh Choo

Chian Yuh Choo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 01:36 AM

Somebody know how to use Background Processing? I wish to execute a queue of function outside PRO-IV.

#2 Rob Fantini

Rob Fantini

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Haverhill, United States

Posted 19 March 2001 - 07:58 AM

see 2 recent threads

1- 'Re:Unix' about 14-Mar-2001

2- 'Re:Bus and Task Executable' 15-Mar-2001

also try 'Searching Posts' on the left of this web page.

#3 gkwalton

gkwalton

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 March 2001 - 09:32 AM

Basically you must set up a user with a transparent logon and a logon to link function of the function you wish to execute. When executing pro.exe you can pass it the user and company division in that order:
/pro40/pro USR CO/DIV

Although I have not explored them in too much detail, I know tasks are very handy for background processing. You can execute a series of functions with many variables common to all of them.

#4 Shaun Rudland

Shaun Rudland

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 06:25 PM

G'Day Chian Yuh Choo,

If you wish to use 'standard' Background Processing, then reasonably detailed information is contained in the PRO-IV Manuals set. This information can be found either in the System Administrator's Manual or the SuperLayer Administrator's Guide, depending upon the version of the manuals you have.

Regards

Shaun
PRO-IV free for 385 Days B)

#5 Chian Yuh Choo

Chian Yuh Choo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 08:09 PM

Thankyou for your information. I didn't use Bus & Task because of the license problem. So I decide to use Background processing which under SuperLayer Administrator's Guide - Chapter8. I have followed the step to execute Queue Processing (execute a number of function) but still can not work.

#6 Shaun Rudland

Shaun Rudland

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 165 posts
  • Location:Queensland, Australia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 08:44 PM

Can you identify which part of the process is not working ?

Are entries being added into the Queue ? If you're not sure, then temporarily set the QUE Operator ID to Transparent Log-On 'No', which will effectively stop Background Processing from executing them.

If the entries are being added, are they being removed by Background Processing ? This would mean that Background Processing is basically working, but you may have issues with the functions you are trying to execute.

When you mentioned '...execute Queue Processing (execute a number of function) ....', do you mean Background Processing for Linked Functions ?
PRO-IV free for 385 Days B)

#7 Chian Yuh Choo

Chian Yuh Choo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 09:23 PM

Here is my step to execute Background processing:-
1. Define 'QUE' user.
2. Select Spooler option(17) in Base Utility and select my update function
3. In the Batch Queue Option, enter value 1 for Queue ID and Priority set to 1
4. Login to unix prompt by using teraterm and execute command 'pro QUE1'.
5. However, a error message is coming out that 'ERROR in OPENNING FILE BATCHQUE'.
6. So, I am copy batchque.pro from bootstrap(PROPATH) folder to userdata(PRODATA) folder.
7. Run 'pro QUE1' again. A message come out as following:-
'READQUE:
UPDATE IN PROGRESS - PLEASE WAIT'

8. But the screen is hangs on this message....


(A num of function)... I am wish to execute a number of function that under a same QUEUE ID. All of my function EXIT LINK = MENU and ERROR LINK = MENU.

thankyou.

#8 Cleve Haynes

Cleve Haynes

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 March 2001 - 09:40 PM

Have you copied batchque.pro from $PROPATH to $PRODATA?

batchque.pro needs to be in the data directory for batch to work correctly.

Cleve.

#9 Cleve Haynes

Cleve Haynes

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 March 2001 - 09:42 PM

Oh yes you have copied the file! (I misread that bit).

The process has not hung - it is polling the queue waiting for a new entry to process.

Cleve.

#10 Chian Yuh Choo

Chian Yuh Choo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 10:09 PM

What's your meaning that wait for a new entry process? How to make a new entry?

thankyou.

#11 Cleve Haynes

Cleve Haynes

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 March 2001 - 10:16 PM

In the spooler options for a function (IE $SPOOL, or SLSPOOLS in superlayer), you can assign a batch queue name to a function.

When this function is run, proiv writes an entry to the batch queue (ie to batchque.pro), instead of actually running the function. This means the function will be run by the batch queue process set with the same queue id.

Cleve.

#12 Chian Yuh Choo

Chian Yuh Choo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 10:47 PM

Thank for your explaination.

I have run my update function and a new record '1' has been added into BATCHQUE.pro (iskeys to look for record key). But how can I use this queue to execute on unix prompt.

I have tried enter 'pro QUE1' on unix prompt but still no function. Do yoh have any idea to execute a queue processing?

#13 Cleve Haynes

Cleve Haynes

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 March 2001 - 11:04 PM

If the batch queue process is running, it will automatically run any functions that are added to its queue.

Based on your previous post, I assumed you are already running the batch queue?

Many people when they start the batch queue run it in the background. ie pro QUEA &

Generally it is better to use a script to start the batch queue that sets all your environment vars like PROPATH etc.

#14 Chian Yuh Choo

Chian Yuh Choo

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Posted 19 March 2001 - 11:19 PM

How can I check the my function is add into QUEUE ID 1?
I tried to look on SLBQUES function, but it's empty.

'pro QUEA &' is a sample command you given.
May I know what's '&' meanings?

#15 Vlodik Zmyslony

Vlodik Zmyslony

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 March 2001 - 11:39 PM

One method we use is to set up a script which is then submitted as a unix 'at' process.
This script is in fact created on the fly via a proiv function which also allows the user to specify the time at which it is to run.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users