Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

PROIV


11 replies to this topic

#1 lanta

lanta

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle

Posted 15 January 2015 - 11:35 PM

Hello,

 

I am trying to schedule a nightly batch process using cron. I have done this with older versions of PROIV but is not working with the new version.

Currently we are using PROIV Kernel Version 7.1.9.0-PR (September 09, 11) and Reality Ver 14 on Red Hat ES 5.

 

I have been told by PROIV that we have to use ProIV Tasks using ProIV Gateway and it sounds complicated.

 

I am wondering if any of you are doing batch nightly processing using CRON and if yes then how?

 

Thanks

 

Ajay 

 



#2 CurtisZ

CurtisZ

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, Washington, USA
  • Interests:Programming
    Family
    Sports
    Auto repair

Posted 16 January 2015 - 03:54 PM

I have authored various nightly scheduled jobs for PROIV 7.1.x, however we are Windows based, and our client's utilize the standard Windows scheduler. I am familiar with the process of utilizing PROIV Tasks and how the PROIV Gateway interacts, though. Let me know if you think I can be helpful, and I may try and at least help in that regard. Possibly understanding how the Tasks and Gateway work together may help in setting up the call and scheduling it via CRON.



#3 lanta

lanta

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle

Posted 16 January 2015 - 05:56 PM

Thanks Curtis, I have not used the PROIV Tasks in 10 years, we used them when we on ver 5x. I know the process have changed since then. I will appreciate if you can share the instructions/steps on how to schedule a Task.

 

It used to be really simple when you could call PROIV from the UNIX command line using a transparent user, execute the update/report function and get out. 

Regards



#4 CurtisZ

CurtisZ

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle, Washington, USA
  • Interests:Programming
    Family
    Sports
    Auto repair

Posted 16 January 2015 - 11:46 PM

Well, firstly, have you had a chance to explore the PROIV Control Panel? Is a Gateway setup?

 

The Gateway is the listener for the Task call. It has the port that would be invoked. Topic 250007 in the help has info on the various Gateway settings. I may be able to help with a few, but I'm sure there are differences between Windows and UNIX.

 

We also use a transparent login for our Task calls. We usually use the p4task.exe utility that comes with PROIV to invoke our Task execution or we use PROIV web services. I am unaware if there is a UNIX equivalent to the p4task, however there are some other resources available to help build an app to execute a Task.

 

Let me know how much of the process needs to be worked through, and I can try and be more or less detailed in a full explanation.

 

Thanks!

 

Curtis



#5 andykay

andykay

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyberspace...looking for work

Posted 20 January 2015 - 02:20 AM

Ianta,

 

Please post the CRON job line, and the script, in its entirety,  you are attempting to launch with it.

 

AK


THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL IS THE HEADLAMP OF THE TRAIN THAT'S ABOUT TO HIT YOU!!!

#6 Neil Hunter

Neil Hunter

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 414 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Johannesburg, South Africa

Posted 20 January 2015 - 07:14 AM

Agree with Andy

 

Are you getting some sort of error message when the cron job logs in? Is it not perhaps trying to login as a GUI session?



#7 lanta

lanta

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle

Posted 20 January 2015 - 09:36 AM

Hi Neil,

I think you are right its trying to login as GUI Session, my script is probatchDAILY and when I run it gives me the following message.  Since I am testing the script I am running from the linux command prompt.

 

 

Error Message when I run the script from Linux 

------------------------------------------------------------

[root@SEA_Proiv_V7 scripts]# ./probatchDAILY

root#

GUI START

         !      PL

 

 

 

Here is the script probatchDAILY

-----------------------------------------

REALDBASE=testdb ; export REALDBASE
REALACC=CAREDEVL ; export REALACC
REALUSER=$LOGNAME ; export REALUSER
REALNODATE=0 ; export REALNODATE
REALTY=Y
export REALDBASE REALUSER REALACC REALNODATE REALTY
PRORUNTYPE=RUN
PROPATH=/gfdev/pro_res-devlp/boots
PRODATA=/gfdev/pro_res-devlp/data
echo $LOGNAME#
export PRORUNTYPE PROPATH PRODATA
CDATE_50=Y
DATE_SC_50=Y
export CDATE_50 DATE_SC_50
#
PROTERM=DECVT100
export PROTERM
 
PROIV_HOME=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine
PATH=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine:/usr/java/jre1.6.0_27/bin::/usr/realman/14.0/bin:/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/root/bin:/usr/java/jre1.6.0_27
export PROIV_HOME PATH
 
cd $PROPATH
 
echo
echo starting PROIV
exec /opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/pro BTC CEX <<-END
echo
echo back from PROIV


#8 DARREN

DARREN

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida,USA

Posted 21 January 2015 - 10:16 PM

Can you confirm that the user/company i.e. user BTC and company CEX, has transparent login set and there is a default function associated with the user.


Things should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler

#9 lanta

lanta

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle

Posted 21 January 2015 - 10:42 PM

Hi Darren,

Yes, under the operator setup the user BTC in company CEX has Transparent checked, and also the Default function is set to an update function. 

In the operator setup there is a tab Terminals and under the valid terminal list it has "ALL" 

 

When I execute the script (probatchDAILY) from the Linux command line, I get the following error, note the error has “GUI START” message, it seems like it’s trying to invoke PROIV in GUI mode, whereas we need to invoke in transparent mode.

Thanks

 

 

[root@SEA_Proiv_V7 scripts]# ./probatchDAILY
root#
DECVT100
 
starting PROIV
GUI START
!       PL
                                                                          LOGONSegmentation fault
[root@SEA_Proiv_V7 scripts]#


#10 lanta

lanta

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Seattle

Posted 21 January 2015 - 11:26 PM

I found the issue, its where I wasn't even looking,  it was the setting (GUI=Y) in pro4v7.ini file in /etc directory, see below, when I commented the line, it worked... makes sense.

Now I am wondering if I should leave the setting in pro4v7.ini and set it in the probatchDAILY script to turn it off.

Thanks everyone

 

 

/etc/pro4v7.ini

===========

# Created by PROIV Version 7 Installer Oct 4, 2011 5:40:56 PM
#
[ENVIRONMENT]
PROPATH=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/boots
PRODATA=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/boots
PRORUNTYPE=DEV
GUI=Y                    <-- culprit 
PROTERM=GUIDEV
PROIV_HOME=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine
SQL_CURSORS=32
POSTGRES_SELECT_FOR_UPDATE=TRUE
SQL_DBNAME=
LICENCE_SERVER_HOST=sea_proiv_v7
LICENCE_SERVER_PORT=5437
LICENCE_SERVER_SERIAL=
PROIV_XSL=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/xsl
JAVA_STRING_CHARSET=UTF-8
JVM_ERR=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/logs/jvmerr.log
JVM_OUT=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/logs/jvmout.log
ADDITIONAL_CLASSPATH=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/javalib/mail.jar:/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/javalib/postgresql-8.0.309.jdbc2.jar
SSO_JARPATH=/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/javalib/sso:/opt/northgatearinso/proiv_version_7/virtual_machine/javalib
[DATABASE - SQLDEFAULT]
FILETYPE=POSTGRES
PRODB_CHARSET=7

 



#11 DARREN

DARREN

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida,USA

Posted 22 January 2015 - 06:15 PM

Yep. That was what I was about to sugest. Glad you found it.


Things should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler

#12 DARREN

DARREN

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida,USA

Posted 22 January 2015 - 06:16 PM

You can obviously override the default .ini setting in your script with GUI=N


Things should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users