Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

PRO-IV and Virtual Servers


7 replies to this topic

#1 Lewis Mccabe

Lewis Mccabe

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 15 May 2008 - 01:41 PM

Hello All,

Has anyone run a production installation of PRO-IV on a Windows server in a virtual environment?

We have cursorily tested and demo'd our app using VMWARE with Windows Server 2003 and SQL Server 2000 and it works fine.

Thanks.

#2 DSvatos

DSvatos

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 May 2008 - 02:14 PM

We are just starting to work on moving a Development setup over to a virtual server... but it seems to be running really slow but isn't using a lot of resources. What is the setup of your phyical VM box and the the virtual server for PRO-IV?

Hello All,

Has anyone run a production installation of PRO-IV on a Windows server in a virtual environment?

We have cursorily tested and demo'd our app using VMWARE with Windows Server 2003 and SQL Server 2000 and it works fine.

Thanks.



#3 Lewis Mccabe

Lewis Mccabe

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 15 May 2008 - 07:57 PM

Believe it or not we put it on an Apple MacBook Pro with VMWARE Fusion. We did load it with a 6 gig SQL Server production database from one of our customers when we tested and performance did not seem to be an issue. Apple was running OSX, with VMWARE running Windows XP. PRO-IV was 5.5 (most recent build - not sure of the build# though).

#4 Fred Marker

Fred Marker

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio, United States

Posted 05 June 2008 - 06:54 PM

We have ProIV 5.5r543 operational for almost 6 months on a virtual machine running Windows 2003 server as our development, test and training environment without any issues or problems. We will be migrating our production ProIV server to a virtual machine later this year.

#5 Tony Waszkiewicz

Tony Waszkiewicz

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, United Kingdom

Posted 06 June 2008 - 07:12 AM

We have ProIV 5.5r543 operational for almost 6 months on a virtual machine running Windows 2003 server as our development, test and training environment without any issues or problems. We will be migrating our production ProIV server to a virtual machine later this year.


Hi Fred,

We are interested in doing this so please let me know what virtual machine software are you using and on what hardware, cpus memory.
thanks

#6 Richard Bassett

Richard Bassett

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 696 posts
  • Location:Rural France

Posted 06 June 2008 - 03:48 PM

I recently started using a virtual machine with RedHat Enterprise Linux (2.6.18-53.1.6.el5) running over the Xen hypervisor:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xen
I'm told it's running on a Dell R900:
http://www.dell.com/...u...;l=en&s=biz
ie. this is Intel 64-bit quad-core CPUs
I don't know much about the hypervisor but it has a reputation for efficiency and this combination exhibits some great performance so it can't be getting in the way much - it regens the entire PRO-IV application consisting of about 3500 functions in under 90 seconds.

Edited by Richard Bassett, 06 June 2008 - 03:50 PM.

Nothing's as simple as you think

#7 DARREN

DARREN

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida,USA

Posted 06 June 2008 - 06:56 PM

I recently started using a virtual machine with RedHat Enterprise Linux (2.6.18-53.1.6.el5) running over the Xen hypervisor:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xen
I'm told it's running on a Dell R900:
http://www.dell.com/...u...;l=en&s=biz
ie. this is Intel 64-bit quad-core CPUs
I don't know much about the hypervisor but it has a reputation for efficiency and this combination exhibits some great performance so it can't be getting in the way much - it regens the entire PRO-IV application consisting of about 3500 functions in under 90 seconds.


Now that's fast (w00t)
Things should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler

#8 Fred Marker

Fred Marker

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 82 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Columbus, Ohio, United States

Posted 07 July 2008 - 08:55 PM

Tony,

Sorry for the long delay in my response. I've had family medical emergencies.

We have VMWare ESX running on 64-bit HP servers with a EMC SAN. I don't have the details on cpus and memory.

Fred



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users