Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

@RPTOPT Timing for Global Reports


11 replies to this topic

#1 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 July 2007 - 08:09 PM

We would like to set the report destination in the Def Logic of LS1 of a Global Report. (We usually do this for non-globals in the function logic in). Apparently this is too late in the cycle to do it for a Global Report. How can we work within the timing cycle to make this happens without having to use two global func calls (one to the global window to select the destination, a second to the global report) in every function which we would like to print a global report from?

Do we need to change our strategy?

Thanks,
Caleb

Edited by calebsg, 06 July 2007 - 08:10 PM.


#2 Chris Mackenzie

Chris Mackenzie

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, United Kingdom

Posted 09 July 2007 - 09:51 AM

Instead of calling the global report directly you
could call a wrapper global screen which does
SET_RPTOPT and then calls your global report.
The content and views expressed in this message are those
of the poster and do not represent those of any organisation.

#3 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 July 2007 - 04:26 PM

Instead of calling the global report directly you
could call a wrapper global screen which does
SET_RPTOPT and then calls your global report.


Thanks, that would certainly work.

At present we have tools which insert a call to a global screen to set @RPTOPT in Logic In of a non-Global report. Nice and simple as we're using the same global over and over for this..

I noticed when fiddling that the logic in on a Global Report function will also be processed even though you can't actually get to that field in @MOD's @FUN Function Header definition screen. I'm not sure if we can rely on that going forward though.

Regards,
Caleb

#4 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 July 2007 - 04:42 PM

After I posted I got wondering and opened up 5.5 VIP (which we don't usually use) and noted that Logic In of the header on a GR is definable, unlike in @MOD. Can anybody confirm that this is also the case for v.6? If so, problem solved!

Thanks,
Caleb

#5 Rob Donovan

Rob Donovan

    rob@proivrc.com

  • Admin
  • 1,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 10 July 2007 - 05:19 AM

Hi,

Yes you can use 'Logic in' in Global Functions, its fine.

Its just @MOD that doesnt allow you to change it.

Rob.

#6 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 11 July 2007 - 10:17 PM

Thank you for your help.

One last (hopefully!) question. I have noticed that the Screen Report Title: XXXXXXXX usually has the function name in the X's as the calling screen and not the name of the report function itself. The latter is much better for diagnostics, obviously.

I searched the docs but couldn't see how/where this was set. Any ideas?

Just added an attachment: in the attached screenshot of the window the report appears in 'PM.DCR' is the name of the screen that called the global report, not the name of the report itself. We would prefer the latter.

Thanks again,
Caleb

Attached Thumbnails

  • ss_001.gif


#7 Donald Miller

Donald Miller

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cupar, Fife, Scotland
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Running, Cooking

Posted 12 July 2007 - 08:10 PM

Hi Caleb

@CURFUNCT returns the name of the current global function. How you wish to display it is entirely up to you.

Cheers
Half of what he said meant something else, and the other half didn't mean anytthing at all

#8 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 July 2007 - 05:34 PM

Donald,

Thanks for your reply. I am aware of @CURFUNCT but not aware of how to change the text that appears in the portion of the report window (sent to CRT) which I attached to my previous post.

Thanks,
Caleb

#9 andykay

andykay

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyberspace...looking for work

Posted 17 July 2007 - 07:54 PM

Donald,

Thanks for your reply. I am aware of @CURFUNCT but not aware of how to change the text that appears in the portion of the report window (sent to CRT) which I attached to my previous post.

Thanks,
Caleb


Hi,

I've never tried the following on a report, but in windows you can change the title via @LS_TITLE, prior to the window call or in default logic of the window to be affected. Perhaps the same variable might work on reports, or perhaps someone else knows of a comparable variable for report titles.


AK
THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL IS THE HEADLAMP OF THE TRAIN THAT'S ABOUT TO HIT YOU!!!

#10 Chris Mackenzie

Chris Mackenzie

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, United Kingdom

Posted 18 July 2007 - 10:32 AM

Donald,

Thanks for your reply. I am aware of @CURFUNCT but not aware of how to change the text that appears in the portion of the report window (sent to CRT) which I attached to my previous post.

Thanks,
Caleb


Hi,

I've never tried the following on a report, but in windows you can change the title via @LS_TITLE, prior to the window call or in default logic of the window to be affected. Perhaps the same variable might work on reports, or perhaps someone else knows of a comparable variable for report titles.


AK


If that doesn't work, why not suppress the standard first line and
do your own page header?
The content and views expressed in this message are those
of the poster and do not represent those of any organisation.

#11 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 July 2007 - 08:50 PM

Andy, thanks for the suggestion but it didn't seem to work. Chris, the problem is not the first line of the report but the title of the window in which the report appears. Furthermore it is only seen on global reports.

Caleb

#12 Donald Miller

Donald Miller

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cupar, Fife, Scotland
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Running, Cooking

Posted 19 July 2007 - 01:45 PM

Hi Caleb

There are always the settings

ReportEditor
and
ReportFileType

These can be set appropriately (in the proiv.ini file) so that another application is opened when reports are not directed to a printer (or sent to the screen)

Then, in Word for example, when the report is generated and Word opens, there won't be a function title at all, but a temporary file name instead. This will appear in the Word window title bar.

Cheers

p.s. the same condition you experience exists for reports (as well as global reports)

Edited by Donald Miller, 19 July 2007 - 01:47 PM.

Half of what he said meant something else, and the other half didn't mean anytthing at all



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users