Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

how do display the screen report


5 replies to this topic

#1 zxx2403

zxx2403

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2007 - 12:15 PM

I have make a proiv report
When File No data
The screen report not display

But I want what ever The File have or not data
The Report both display
what can I do
thansk

#2 Rob Donovan

Rob Donovan

    rob@proivrc.com

  • Admin
  • 1,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 08 February 2007 - 03:21 PM

Hi,

If you want your report to print, even though there is no real data to print, then you could put a Control Break into the report on &$EOF. Then attached a report Hdr that just says 'END OF REPORT' to that Control Break.

Would that help?

Rob.

#3 zxx2403

zxx2403

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 February 2007 - 02:22 AM

the question about on screen report
My proiv version :4.6000 5.23
Super Layer Version 7.00000 r101.01
Spooler Options: Device CRT
Client Operation windows xp sp2
The Report is used for error infomation
When no error
The report always display at screen
only the report have no context
thank you very much

#4 andykay

andykay

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyberspace...looking for work

Posted 09 February 2007 - 05:33 PM

The Report is used for error infomation. When no error, the report always display at screen only the report has no context.


Newbie,

I'm not sure what you are expecting. You state the error report is "for error information", yet you are complaining that when the report doesn't find any errors , it doesn't show anything. Would you like for the report to lie to you and show you errors that aren't true? (w00t) If yes, then I know of someone who does just that :p .

But, if your complaint is that you want to see the records checked, and THEN whether or not there were any errors...you need to redesign your report.


AK
THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL IS THE HEADLAMP OF THE TRAIN THAT'S ABOUT TO HIT YOU!!!

#5 Steve Jenkins

Steve Jenkins

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cardiff, United Kingdom

Posted 10 February 2007 - 11:09 AM

My guess is you have a screen which isn't displaying any records and instead of displaying nothing you want to show the user that the screen (report) didn't find anything. Is this true?

If so, you need to know before you display the screen if there are any records to display. To do this, try to read one record from the file before you try to display the results, if you don't find a record then you can display different information to the user based upon this. If you do find a record, then display the screen as normal.

Hope this is what you're after. If not, can you try to explain your problem further.


Steve

#6 zxx2403

zxx2403

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 February 2007 - 06:35 AM

thank you for you help

This question have ok .

thanks you very much.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users