Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

checkbox column width


9 replies to this topic

#1 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 August 2006 - 03:42 PM

I have a paging area with smooth mode on and the nice grey column headers. Is there any way to force a column with checkboxes in it to be wider than one character? So that we can put a proper name in the column header?

I have tried fiddling with the width settings but to no avail. Also if this is possible we would prefer to have the checkbox centered in the column.

TIA
Caleb

#2 Lewis Mccabe

Lewis Mccabe

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 05 August 2006 - 12:51 AM

Add a column place holder: a display only field whose sole purpose is to set the column name and display size. Set the check box within this display only field.

#3 calebsg

calebsg

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 August 2006 - 03:30 PM

Thanks Lewis.
Caleb

#4 Donald Miller

Donald Miller

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cupar, Fife, Scotland
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Running, Cooking

Posted 15 November 2007 - 12:02 PM

Hi

Is there anyway to use checkboxes in a "selection screen" that is called from a Listbox or Combobox to display a box rather than a "Y"?

Thanks
Half of what he said meant something else, and the other half didn't mean anytthing at all

#5 Lewis Mccabe

Lewis Mccabe

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 15 November 2007 - 02:55 PM

Can you give us more information? I'm not sure what you are asking.

#6 Donald Miller

Donald Miller

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cupar, Fife, Scotland
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Running, Cooking

Posted 15 November 2007 - 03:23 PM

Sorry Lewis

Too vague a request....

I want to simply indicate whether a phone number is for a Fax machine. The entries are added in a way that shows the fax as a checkbox (with a tick inside if it's a fax but empty if it's just a phone).

When all the numbers are displayed together within a list box (which calls a Selection screen Function - as added in VIP), the field is set up as a check box but it is displayed in the listbox as a literal - if it's a fax then it's "Y" otherwise it's blank.

It should show a tick in the column.

Another time I've used a checkbox like this was in a paging screen. I tried to follow your suggestion "Add a column place holder: a display only field whose sole purpose is to set the column name and display size. Set the check box within this display only field." But didn't really understand what you meant and couldn't get the column header to be larger than one character after much mucking about. A search of the site didn't reveal anything else.

That principle would apply to the listbox too - the header should be "Fax" and the contents should be a "tick in the box". It's not really asking too much is it?

Thanks Lewis

Donald
Half of what he said meant something else, and the other half didn't mean anytthing at all

#7 DARREN

DARREN

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 396 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida,USA

Posted 15 November 2007 - 03:59 PM

Sorry Lewis

Too vague a request....

I want to simply indicate whether a phone number is for a Fax machine. The entries are added in a way that shows the fax as a checkbox (with a tick inside if it's a fax but empty if it's just a phone).

When all the numbers are displayed together within a list box (which calls a Selection screen Function - as added in VIP), the field is set up as a check box but it is displayed in the listbox as a literal - if it's a fax then it's "Y" otherwise it's blank.

It should show a tick in the column.

Another time I've used a checkbox like this was in a paging screen. I tried to follow your suggestion "Add a column place holder: a display only field whose sole purpose is to set the column name and display size. Set the check box within this display only field." But didn't really understand what you meant and couldn't get the column header to be larger than one character after much mucking about. A search of the site didn't reveal anything else.

That principle would apply to the listbox too - the header should be "Fax" and the contents should be a "tick in the box". It's not really asking too much is it?

Thanks Lewis

Donald


Checkbox objects will not render in a listbox - BUT - icons will. There is therefore a workaround in that you can display a variable icon in the listbox that conditional sets the graphic to a check or a blank (or what ever else you want). Remember that the icons must be 16 * 16 in size. There are quite a few out there if you google and look for check or tick images.

Hope that helps
Things should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler

#8 Lewis Mccabe

Lewis Mccabe

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 455 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sarasota, Florida

Posted 15 November 2007 - 04:22 PM

Attached is a Word doc with images of the source and the screen to help you with your original topic. The place holder fields only needs the GUI len set to the column length you want.

Attached Files



#9 Donald Miller

Donald Miller

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cupar, Fife, Scotland
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Running, Cooking

Posted 16 November 2007 - 08:25 AM

Thanks Lads

I'll give it a go.

Wonder if Pro IV have plans to make checkboxes render properly in Listboxes in a future version....
Half of what he said meant something else, and the other half didn't mean anytthing at all

#10 Chris Mackenzie

Chris Mackenzie

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 368 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bristol, United Kingdom

Posted 16 November 2007 - 09:49 AM

Thanks Lads

I'll give it a go.

Wonder if Pro IV have plans to make checkboxes render properly in Listboxes in a future version....


Alternatively, you can implement a grid control configured as a listbox - that will
allow use of checkboxes.
The content and views expressed in this message are those
of the poster and do not represent those of any organisation.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users