Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Defining New category


5 replies to this topic

#1 Balaram

Balaram

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA

Posted 27 July 2006 - 05:44 AM

I Defined a new category in SL , but then when i tried using it in my function .. it popped up an error message saying "Enter Return to continue" .Why isn't it taking that.. Can anyone tell me how to make it work. I tried using other "CATEGORIES" which is already defined and it is working Perfectly fine :)

#2 Steven Torrance

Steven Torrance

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Posted 27 July 2006 - 07:35 AM

Your user doesn't have access to the category.

You can set this up for your operator using $OPR and adding to File or Function category towards the bottom of the screen.

#3 Balaram

Balaram

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA

Posted 27 July 2006 - 07:49 AM

Thanks a lot but I didn't get you .. How and where do i add $OPR at the bottom of my screen .and how is it going to affect my category ...i need to change the category at the function defination .Although i have added the new category in the CATEGORY MENU, it doesn't seem to work... when i add the my new category i the screen.

#4 Anthony Downey

Anthony Downey

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Co. Monaghan, Ireland

Posted 27 July 2006 - 08:02 AM

Steven is right Balaram.

You need to add the function category to your operator settings. $OPR is the function name that allows this.

Regards,

Anthony

#5 Balaram

Balaram

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA

Posted 27 July 2006 - 08:07 AM

I added my category in $OPR but it says "Category not defined in superlayer" , although i have added the new category in the category Menu. It is still not working :-( ... any ideas people as to why it might not be working ...

#6 Steven Torrance

Steven Torrance

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 52 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Posted 27 July 2006 - 12:07 PM

Try the following (I'm assuming it is Function Category here)

From SLM menu, go to option 21 for Category and then 1 for Function Category.
Find your category in the list and press F6 and enter along to OPR field here. Press F4. If your user isn't listed here you haven't added correctly in $OPR and need to go into $OPR.

In $OPR
Enter your COMP and Username.
Press Enter until you reach the Function Category field.
Press F4.
You may get "Category not defined" message when you go in - ignore it.
Press F5.
Enter your new category name and enter level 9.

Now try running your function.

Only other thing I can think is that you have used some kind of reserved word for the category name and it is confusing SL in some way.

Edited by Steven Torrance, 27 July 2006 - 12:08 PM.




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users