Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

dynamic attributes in screen


5 replies to this topic

#1 Boochi

Boochi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 April 2006 - 01:10 PM

i have three fields in screen.
A B C all are numeric

in change mode , field C should be display only.

when values are entered in A or B , based on some conditions, C value is calculated.
C field should be no editable one.



in ADD mode, 'C' field should be a mandatory one.

This is in superlayer. How this can be achieved. i am not able to figure it out

#2 Wim Soutendijk

Wim Soutendijk

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 24 April 2006 - 05:28 PM

You can set the No Change flag. I don't remember exactly how to set that in Superlayer

#3 andykay

andykay

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyberspace...looking for work

Posted 24 April 2006 - 06:44 PM

Boochi,

To achieve the look you desire, I would add another C field that is Display Only just before the C field that is mandatory. In the Before Field logic of the C Mandatory field place logic to do a FLD_JUMP IF @MODE # 'A'.

This will give you the desired look you are looking for. In any other mode, other than Add, it will show only as a grey, DO field. But when they change to Add mode, the field becomes an input field.


HTH,

AK
THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL IS THE HEADLAMP OF THE TRAIN THAT'S ABOUT TO HIT YOU!!!

#4 Boochi

Boochi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 April 2006 - 08:43 PM

In this case how many fields appear in screen is it 3 or 4.
i am away from the system , or else would have given a try

Thanks,
Boochi

#5 andykay

andykay

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyberspace...looking for work

Posted 24 April 2006 - 09:31 PM

To the user it would appear as 3.

But to you, the developer, there are 4 fields with the C-Field DO overlapping the C-Field mandatory.

So, you would have the following:

Field A Mandatory Input
Field B Mandatory Input
Field C Display Only
THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL IS THE HEADLAMP OF THE TRAIN THAT'S ABOUT TO HIT YOU!!!

#6 andykay

andykay

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyberspace...looking for work

Posted 24 April 2006 - 09:42 PM

[The System Wouldn't Allow Me To Correct My Erroneous Carriage Return]

#Field_A Mandatory Input
#Field_B Mandatory Input
#Field_C Display Only
#Field_C Mandatory Input Before Field Logic: IF @MODE # "A" THEN FLD_JUMP();


This way will show an input field if @MODE = "A" and will show a grey Display Only field if @MODE # "A".

HTH,

AK
THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL IS THE HEADLAMP OF THE TRAIN THAT'S ABOUT TO HIT YOU!!!



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users