Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Export Queues


13 replies to this topic

#1 Glenn Meyers

Glenn Meyers

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO, United States
  • Interests:I also raise African Gray Parrots and build hot rod automobiles.

Posted 13 September 2004 - 08:53 PM

Greetings all!

We are on Version 3.05 of ProIV with Stupor Layer.

We have 2 environments, Production and Developement.
We need to refresh the bootstraps and functions in developement, but before we do that we need to export all the functions we have been working on. There are 4 developers here.
The standard queue tools are inadaquate for our needs.

I have access to the bootstrap files and have created screens that tell us what has been changed, genned, created, etc. What I need to do next is create an update to populate the queue for export.


Does anyone know the structure of a file the export function would need to use as a Queue?

Thanks!
Glenn

Edited by Glenn Meyers, 13 September 2004 - 08:54 PM.


#2 javier.perez

javier.perez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside, CA

Posted 13 September 2004 - 09:04 PM

Glenn,

I don't have the file specs for it but in another posting from Rob Fantini, I saw that there's a utility that will help you reverse engineer files.

See: www.net-aware.com

javier

#3 Glenn Meyers

Glenn Meyers

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO, United States
  • Interests:I also raise African Gray Parrots and build hot rod automobiles.

Posted 13 September 2004 - 09:06 PM

Update:

Thanks to the folks in Irvine, I now know that the Queue file for Native Queues is named DCTF.

Anyone know if this is used in SL??

Glenn

#4 Richard Brauer

Richard Brauer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside, United States

Posted 13 September 2004 - 10:08 PM

Glenn,

Are you looking for information regarding SLQHDR and SLQDET? If so, I had some specifications I once produced on the various contents of the files' fields. I will see if I can find that information, hopfully in electronic form.

#5 Donald Miller

Donald Miller

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cupar, Fife, Scotland
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Running, Cooking

Posted 14 September 2004 - 06:28 AM

Glenn

Pro IV should be able to supply the file defs to you on request. However you will need to sign a non-disclosure agreement and there may be a charge for them.
Half of what he said meant something else, and the other half didn't mean anytthing at all

#6 Glenn Meyers

Glenn Meyers

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO, United States
  • Interests:I also raise African Gray Parrots and build hot rod automobiles.

Posted 14 September 2004 - 02:13 PM

Bingo!

SLQHDR and SLQDET are the files I was looking for.

Thanks Richard!!

DCTF is ONLY for Native functions.

I can work out the fields specs from here.

Appreciate the help guys!!

Glenn

#7 Richard Brauer

Richard Brauer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riverside, United States

Posted 14 September 2004 - 04:56 PM

Glenn,

Here is the additional documentation about which I spoke yesterday. This is from sometime ago, I hope it is all current.

Attached Files



#8 Glenn Meyers

Glenn Meyers

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO, United States
  • Interests:I also raise African Gray Parrots and build hot rod automobiles.

Posted 14 September 2004 - 08:20 PM

Thanks Richard.

I have completed and tested the S/L function to move out the functions that were either changed, created or genned by user.
(If anyone wants a coppy, send me an email).

I thought the Native version would be easier.

I have written a screen that calls an update that populates the file Asteric queue file named DCTF with the list of functions to archive.
I set all the selection flags to Y in that file, so as to get all the variables, files, etc to go out with the function.
The export seems to run correctly and I get a printed report saying that functions were exported.

HOWEVER, the PRO-IV will not re-import the functions from the archive .prx file. It hangs and gives an error message:

055 - RECORD NOT IN FILE - PROXFR1

at the selection screen for any function I try to import. Using the \p option with a single leading character takes me to a blank inport screen. Entry there is futile as well, netting the same error message for any function name entered.

I must be missing something.

Ideas??

Glenn

#9 Chris Pepper

Chris Pepper

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 15 September 2004 - 09:08 AM

Have you checked what's in the .prx file?

Sounds like something's wrong in the key (or missing records in the file). I don't know what you're running on but you should be able to use iskeys or some sort of dump.

#10 Glenn Meyers

Glenn Meyers

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO, United States
  • Interests:I also raise African Gray Parrots and build hot rod automobiles.

Posted 15 September 2004 - 02:16 PM

Good one Chris!

I checked the .prx files with ISKEYS and the structure (key length 15, record length 1530) is correct on all files.
NO data, tho. I missed that one.

This is really weird, because the export function prints out a confirming report of EXACTLY the same functions, windows, etc. when using the new function as when I hand enter the functions. If I hadn't tried to restore the functions I never would have caught this.

I checked the flags (@sel(1-6)) against a valid export and rest them to match the data that was in DCTF (1=Y,2=Y,3=N,4=Y,5=N, 6=NULL). Could #6 hold some ASCII unprintable charactor or be a bit status flag or something?

Still looking about.

Glenn

Edited by Glenn Meyers, 15 September 2004 - 02:21 PM.


#11 Chris Pepper

Chris Pepper

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 369 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 15 September 2004 - 02:47 PM

I have a variety of routines that link to the standard export routines and haven't had this issue. What version are you running? Are you writing to the files directly?

#12 Cleve Haynes

Cleve Haynes

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 172 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 September 2004 - 02:52 PM

Is it wise to be exporting the native bootstraps from production and importing it into your Superlayer development environment?

You will not be able to modify the code in development using Superlayer without losing what you've imported. Or are you going to rebuild the superlayer code from the native code? (and end up with a dog's breakfast... :ermm: )

Cleve

#13 Glenn Meyers

Glenn Meyers

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO, United States
  • Interests:I also raise African Gray Parrots and build hot rod automobiles.

Posted 15 September 2004 - 03:03 PM

Cleve,
We are not using this routine to export per say.
We are trying to back up any custom code, works in progress, tools, etc. that we have created in developement environment, on a by user basis, so that we can refresh the developement bootstraps from Production. The production code is now often different, due to unfinished changes, etc. and they havn't been normalized in a long time.
IF we use these archives, it will be to return single functions as needed by the individual developers.

Chris,
Yes, I am writing to the DCTF file directly. we are on version 3.05 of ProIV and 4.0 release 19 of Superlayer on CISAM. (We are scheduled to upgrade to the latest version of Chess/SuperLayer/Glovia and Oracle 9i by 1st quarter next year.)

Glenn

Edited by Glenn Meyers, 15 September 2004 - 03:04 PM.


#14 Glenn Meyers

Glenn Meyers

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:St. Louis, MO, United States
  • Interests:I also raise African Gray Parrots and build hot rod automobiles.

Posted 15 September 2004 - 05:31 PM

PROBLEM RESOLVED.

The problem was a Loose nut behind the keyboard.

I was using the R\* Selection option.

\L works just fine.

I guess I win the twit-for-a-day award today.

Thanks for the help all!!!

Glenn



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users