Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

How to display a backward field


20 replies to this topic

#16 Vol Yip

Vol Yip

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong

Posted 23 June 2004 - 04:09 PM

Hi Joesph,

Do you mean change FLD4 (which is the checkbox in my example) to a Field from file instead of a Scratch varialbe?

Regards,

Vol

#17 Joseph Bove

Joseph Bove

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 756 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ramsey, United States

Posted 23 June 2004 - 09:17 PM

Vol,

Yes. Give that a try... Hopefully it will solve your problem.

Regards,

Joseph

#18 Vol Yip

Vol Yip

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong

Posted 24 June 2004 - 08:14 AM

Hi Joseph,

I did change the check box to a dictionary variable instead of scratch variable but problem still presist :(

Attached is some screen dumps of the problem. Hope that someone will have more insist on this.

BTW, I am using Superlayer 6.0r102 PRO-IV kernel 46r523.

Regards,

Vol

Attached Files

  • Attached File  bug.doc   218KB   131 downloads


#19 cnswong

cnswong

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 14 July 2004 - 07:47 AM

Hi,

I did encountered problem for displaying checkbox in the paging screen. Have you fixed it yet?

I wonder the field 'Expd Ms' is also a variable instead of a physical field from file. Isn't it? I find display problem if the fields are not from file.

For the checkbox problem I faced, I use Local Window, pop up to click on checkbox variables. Then go back to the main screen. In the Exit logic of the Local Window, I will update a record field. It works well and display correct for those checkbox content.

It may not apply to your case but you can consider changing the interface to see can it work.

Best Regards,
CNSWong

#20 andykay

andykay

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cyberspace...looking for work

Posted 14 July 2004 - 06:22 PM

If you were on the ProIV Kernel, version 5.0+ has the .Refresh property that you could use to redisplay the value.

In versions before 5.0, you would have to have the fields defined twice so that they get redisplayed...

\PS\
FLD 1
FLD 2
FLD 3
FLD 1
FLD 2

FLD 4
\PE\


As usual, Rob offers the most astute advice.

If you are using 5.0+, then the code should look something like this:

IF FLD3.CHECKED THEN
FLD1 = 'ABC'
FLD2 = 'DEF'
FLD1.REFRESH()
FLD2.REFRESH()
ENDIF

Otherwise, if you are pre5.0, then follow Rob's suggestion quoted above.

Good Luck.
THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL IS THE HEADLAMP OF THE TRAIN THAT'S ABOUT TO HIT YOU!!!

#21 Vol Yip

Vol Yip

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hong Kong

Posted 15 July 2004 - 06:26 AM

All,

I have the problem fixed though I am not sure why....

To display the fields (overlay field as well) using non-file variables have no problem.

I need to put the same combobox (WC window) in both fields (original field and overlay field) then the problem solved.

However the layout at the paing heading still have problem though.

Regards,

Vol



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users