Jump to content


- - - - -

copy and paste


13 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_Josef Derflinger_*

Guest_Josef Derflinger_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 April 2004 - 12:54 PM

With a simple terminal emulator you can just copy and screen (with data) and then paste it into any other pc-application. How come the proiv gui client does not allow this. Or if it does, how?

#2 Rob Donovan

Rob Donovan

    rob@proivrc.com

  • Admin
  • 1,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 21 April 2004 - 01:03 PM

Hi,

Seems to work for me...

If you go to a field and press CTRL-C (or go to the App menu Edit/Copy) it will copy the selected text to the clipboard.

You can then CTRL-V in another app to paste it.

Rob D.

#3 Mike Wright

Mike Wright

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, United Kingdom
  • Interests:I dance for money.

Posted 21 April 2004 - 01:13 PM

Hi Josef,

We too use this feature of the GUI client all the time using CTRL-C and CTRL-V.

Either from one Pro-IV session to another, inbetween applictions in the same session, and to/from other windows applications. It's neat, and is a real boost to our users.

As long as the cursor is on the field, it should copy/paste ok.

Mike
Magicians disappear all the time, but as soon as a regular person does it, everyone is all scared.

#4 Guest_Josef Derflinger_*

Guest_Josef Derflinger_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 April 2004 - 01:21 PM

But you can't highlight areas and then copy, on paging screen in lookup mode presssing control c
copies only the current field, there's got to be a way to highlight an area, lets say the columns on a paging screen (even display only fields) and copy them.
josef

#5 Mike Wright

Mike Wright

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, United Kingdom
  • Interests:I dance for money.

Posted 21 April 2004 - 01:24 PM

oh... right. I see what you mean now.

We can't do that either :lol:

It would be useful if we could though. :x:
Magicians disappear all the time, but as soon as a regular person does it, everyone is all scared.

#6 Guest_Josef Derflinger_*

Guest_Josef Derflinger_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 April 2004 - 01:34 PM

my var told me that version 5.5 has enhanced features for paging screens and integration to windows, now I see it has even less than a regular telnet session in text can do, this drives me crazy, sometimes I am just so disappointed, looks like the guys that design this stuff do not need to actually use their product.
josef

#7 Larry Siemer

Larry Siemer

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cincinnati, United States

Posted 21 April 2004 - 01:43 PM

You can press the Windows Print Screen key to copy a bitmap of the screen to the Windows Clipboard and from there paste it to any windows application that accepts bitmaps. We typically use this in along with a Print Screen utility to only capture the current applicaiton. Print Screen utility

#8 Guest_Josef Derflinger_*

Guest_Josef Derflinger_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 April 2004 - 01:58 PM

Does not cut it
josef

#9 Mike Schoen

Mike Schoen

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 198 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Guelph, Canada

Posted 21 April 2004 - 02:02 PM

This can be done under version 5.5 using the cycle property .AllowSelection. If this is TRUE then you can select multiple fields in a paging screen and paste them to other documents.

The down side to this is that when this is enabled, delete mode works differently - pressing F7 will delete the record at the current line,
you can no longer enter delete mode, select a group of records and F3 to accept.

#10 Guest_Neil Mellis_*

Guest_Neil Mellis_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 April 2004 - 02:10 PM

Josef,

You should be looking at the smooth paging feature in 5.5 by using the scroll type standard, allow selection and
highlight properties. You will be able to select a range or colums/rows and copy to the clipboard.

Additioanlly by setting the application.RightClickMenus property you will be able to action all this with the mouse.

The clipboard contents are compatible with MS Excel and can be pasted direct to a spreadsheet.

N.B the next release of Kernel/Client has some fixes in the smooth page area mainly around the scroll bar navigation.
This should be released soon - post QA etc

#11 Rob Fantini

Rob Fantini

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 267 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Haverhill, United States

Posted 22 April 2004 - 12:26 AM

which terminal emulator do you use?

in any case, try using PUTTY .
press the the left button , highlight the text and it is copied.

with a 3-button mouse the middle one pastes.

atleast thats the way we've used putty for years.

to get putty, google 'putty download' . save it to desktop.

let me know if you need help configuring it.

#12 Mike Wright

Mike Wright

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 88 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, United Kingdom
  • Interests:I dance for money.

Posted 22 April 2004 - 06:59 AM

Mike, Neil,

Wow - that's great.

Thanks :)

Mike
Magicians disappear all the time, but as soon as a regular person does it, everyone is all scared.

#13 Guest_Josef Derflinger_*

Guest_Josef Derflinger_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 April 2004 - 02:15 PM

I use vt320 as telnet client. Now with the proiv-gui I did not change the client, it says TTelnet in the piv file. Yes I could use some help with the configuration, I do not mind installing putty on my machine.
josef

#14 Kevin Bruss

Kevin Bruss

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma City, OK

Posted 29 April 2004 - 06:05 AM

I think there was a gui object (like combobox) called notepad ? I know our dev team looked into the issue awhile ago; since there was no user request for a solution at the
time, we just resorted to using the green screen for pasting or one-line-at-a-time via gui.



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users