Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Window Title


7 replies to this topic

#1 George Macken

George Macken

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Co. Wicklow, Ireland

Posted 12 September 2003 - 10:27 AM

When you enter screen characteristics (using pro-iv version 4), you can enter a value
into GUI options for LS Title. Is there any method of dynamically setting
this value?

#2 Rob Donovan

Rob Donovan

    rob@proivrc.com

  • Admin
  • 1,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 12 September 2003 - 10:32 AM

Hi,

Nope, I'm sure you cant do it in 4.x, and also fairly sure that there does not seem to be a property in 5.x either.

Rob D.

#3 CSuarezdelReal

CSuarezdelReal

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 September 2003 - 01:02 PM

Hi!

I use Pro IV 4.0, revision 5.2.5. I set @LS_TITLE to a string to change the title of the Screen function running, but it has to done in the Logic In. If I want so change the title of a Window, I set that variable before I call the Window.

Regards,
Claudio Suárez del Real
"It is not the strongest of the species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the ones most responsive to change."

#4 Rob Donovan

Rob Donovan

    rob@proivrc.com

  • Admin
  • 1,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 12 September 2003 - 01:28 PM

Doh!

Oh yep, forgot all about that one :rolleyes:

Thanks for that,

Rob D.

#5 George Macken

George Macken

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Co. Wicklow, Ireland

Posted 09 August 2005 - 04:25 PM

Hi

using pro-iv 5.5

The earlier postings below are regarding Titles in Windows/Globals

In the Top Line of the PRO-IV Client Window - the Function Title is displayed - this can be toggled on/off via options-application - the value that is displayed is @FTX from the FUNCTDEF.

Can this value be manipulated somthing like the way @LS_TITLE can be manipulated, although preferably I'd want to set this value in the LGC IN / DEF LGC of the pro-iv function.

Sometimes we use the same PRO-IV function in many different business functions and I'd like the value in top-line of the client to reflect the business function that is executing. This is currently achieved by displaying a variable on line 2 of the pro-iv screen. I can also achieve similar by setting @LS_TITLE and this results in the @LS_TITLE displayed on Line 1 and a Box drawn around the screen. Would really like to try get the function title into top line of the client, replacing @FTX

Rgds

George

#6 CSuarezdelReal

CSuarezdelReal

    Advanced

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 10 August 2005 - 07:50 PM

You might change the value of @FTX in the FUNCTDEF file before you call the function.
Claudio Suárez del Real
"It is not the strongest of the species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the ones most responsive to change."

#7 George Macken

George Macken

    ProIV Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Co. Wicklow, Ireland

Posted 12 August 2005 - 10:22 AM

tnks for the reply

I'd prefer not to be changing the @FTX Value in the FUNCTDEF - however your reply has helped me to clarify my requirement.

Is the value that is displayed in the top line of the client an accessible Variable that can be changed, what is the variable name ?

When running pro-iv @FUNCT is the value @FUN from FUNCTDEF for the current function, is there also a variable that has the value for @FTX ?

tnks

George

#8 Tony Waszkiewicz

Tony Waszkiewicz

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 174 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London, United Kingdom

Posted 12 August 2005 - 12:44 PM

George,

It might not be a good idea to change the @FTX Value in FUNCTDEF unless your system has very few users since you will be introducing another update (with locking) and anyway there may be a window that allows another user to change the value after it has been set but before your function displays it.

This is something that proiv really should be able to handle, i.e. dynamically putting a piece of text on the screen :(

regards



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users