Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Width in Report function


7 replies to this topic

#1 Dominik

Dominik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 July 2003 - 01:43 PM

Hi,

I need to have a report 160 characters width. I've changed the page width to 160 and data apears. But problem is with the data header. It ends on 132 character. How to widen the data header?

Thanks,
Dominik

#2 Rob Donovan

Rob Donovan

    rob@proivrc.com

  • Admin
  • 1,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 24 July 2003 - 02:06 PM

Hi,

What version of ProIV are you using?

It works fine for me on ProIV 5.5r303 on Windows XP, client 503

Also, what development env are you using?

Rob D.

#3 Andy Jones

Andy Jones

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 41 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 July 2003 - 05:45 PM

Hi Dominik,

Do you mean that the report isn't working correctly, or that you can't define text in the format past 132 columns?

If you can't enter text past that column, then try altering the value variable &#@REPCOL, setting it to your desired maximum width. (&#@REPROW is maximum lines per page)

I think only @MOD/@MODX enforce those values.

HTH

Andy
Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently talented fool...

Don't learn from your own mistakes - it's safer and more entertaining to learn from the mistakes of others!

Just because you can, it doesn't mean you should!

#4 Dominik

Dominik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 July 2003 - 08:37 AM

Hi,

What version of ProIV are you using?

It works fine for me on ProIV 5.5r303 on Windows XP, client 503

Also, what development env are you using?

Rob D.

I'm using ProIV ver 4.6 on win98
Oracle on HPUX

#5 Dominik

Dominik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 July 2003 - 08:46 AM

Hi Dominik,

Do you mean that the report isn't working correctly, or that you can't define text in the format past 132 columns?

If you can't enter text past that column, then try altering the value variable &#@REPCOL, setting it to your desired maximum width. (&#@REPROW is maximum lines per page)

I think only @MOD/@MODX enforce those values.

HTH

Andy

The report works correctly. Its width is 160 characters. Data have 160 characters. The problem is with the data header. It is cut on 132.
Example

Column3 Column4 Co
----------- ---------- ---
121212 12121 121221 121212
33333 33333 33333 33333

Header is cut after 'Co' and the data have 160 chars.
The same result I can see during layout setting 'L'. Also data are long and the header short

When I changed &#@REPCOL to 160 it didn't help

Dominik

#6 Rob Donovan

Rob Donovan

    rob@proivrc.com

  • Admin
  • 1,640 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain

Posted 25 July 2003 - 08:56 AM

Ahhhhh,

Your using SuperLayer???

If so, I guess there could be a bug there with headers over 132 chars :p

Rob D.

#7 Dominik

Dominik

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 July 2003 - 09:59 AM

Yes, Sorry, I didn't mention. So there is no other way? I havee to use @MOD only? It is time-consuming to write report functions by @MOD

Dominik

#8 Kevin Bruss

Kevin Bruss

    Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 113 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oklahoma City, OK

Posted 28 July 2003 - 07:26 PM

I know this can be done in superlayer!! I have proven @MOD diehards that it can. B)
(And yes, there is a bug in Superlayer, but this will still work..heh)

For a wide report, the steps I follow are:
- Set your PAGE header(s) to Manual:Y, Alignment: L
- set \PS\ Layout Alignment to "L"eft, and your Layout Width: (160)
- suppress each heading (in more option) for each field
- optional, for each detail item following 1st, associate item to previous field

The above will 'fix' their positions and not modify them each time
when you do a layout/regen.. By default, I think it centers and thus
moves the columns around on the report dynamically after each
layout. Since I typcially hardcode my own PAGE header in a long
report, this fixes the above (quite annoying) problem.. :)

Now, in the function header, under More? (Next to Logic Out) option,
you will have to change the Page Width value, usually 'spaced out', but
defaults as 132.. If you press F6 and click there, you may end up at
the field following, but shift-tab back and enter the value (160) you
need.

You should be all set.. Layout/Regen and run your report..

If you're printing to a printer and it doesn't work, but it does
via CRT, then you need to add some CPI codes for the printer
to support landscape/longer print lines.

In the detail section, the associate fields will get around the occasional
issue of trying to print more than 132 chars..

Above all, this still makes the report layout'able' and gennable.. No
hack, and no 'H' in the function's header prohibiting layout! :)

Make it Superlayer.. it edits better than @MOD!

Cheers..
-Kevin



Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users